Governance




FY 2023-24 Committees Chair(s) Faculty Members Staff Members Graduate students
Governing        
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion P. Ford
H. Gardner
A. Carlini
B. Greene
J. Read de Alaniz
M. Abu-Omar
B. Sylvester

I. Chan

O. Ordonez
K. Brown
E. Lanuza
S. Nowshin

Faculty/Staff Liaison C. Hawker K. Plaxco
A. Butler
  N/A
FTE Planning S. Buratto
K. Plaxco
A. Zakarian
Q. Tuc-Quyen
A. Butler
V. Vleck
H. Gardner N/A
Space P. Ford
S. Buratto
M. de Vries
J. Read de Alaniz
K. Plaxco
H. Gardner
C. Fletcher
N/A
Executive M. de Vries
K. Plaxco
A. Butler
J. Read de Alaniz
P. Ford
S. Buratto
H. Gardner N/A
Workload intervention Q. Nguyen L. Laverman
V. Vlcek
J. Shea
H. Gardner N/A
Curriculum Planning S. Buratto
B. Greene (Biochemistry)
Q. Nguyen (Materials)
M. Abu-Omar (Inorganic)
T. Pettus (Organic)
M. de Vries (Physical)

I. Madden
H. Gardner
C. Anyiwo

 

Merits and promotions

K. Plaxco
R. Seshadri
T. Hayton
N. McCoy  
Faculty Awards A. Butler
M. Bowers
C. Hawker
P. Ford
G. Stucky
A. Zakarian
   
Development R. Segalman
L. Sepunaru
S. Buratto
R. Seshadri
C. Hawker
Q. Nguyen
H. Gardner  
Future Directions A. Butler TBD TBD N/A
Retreat A. Butler
P. Ford 
B. Greene
L. Sepunaru
D. Feldwinn
A. Zakarian
G. Hawker
H. Gardner N/A
Recharge Facilities        
Facilities Task Force C. Hawker
D. Hanein
Y. Yang
S. Buratto
H. Zhou
H. Gardner
N/A
NMR L. Zhang T. Hayton
A. Zakarian
Y. Hai
H. Zhou N/A
Shop Facilities R. Dahlquist M. Bowers
Q. Nguyen
S. Buratto
H. Gardner
K. Luker
N/A
Mass Spec L. Zhang M. Bowers
J. Read de Alaniz
A. Zakarian
H. Zhou
B. Dezmond
N/A
X-Ray Facility G. Stucky T. Hayton G. Wu N/A
IT Services F. Brown J. Shea H. Gardner
T. Cabeen
N/A
Student Affairs        
Curriculum F. Brown D. Feldwinn
Y. Hai
L. Laverman
T. Pettus
I. Madden
C. Anyiwo
N/A
Graduate Academic Advising T. Hayton Y. Hai (Biochemistry)
L. Sepunaru (Physical)
L. Zhang  (Organic)
Q. Nguyen (Materials)
M. Abu-Omar (Inorganic)
I. Madden
I. Chan
To be elected
TA Oversight  L. Laverman T. Hayton
S. Buratto
M. Gainer

I. Madden
I. Chan

C. Bailey

Undergraduate Academic Advising S. Buratto S. Price (2nd & 3rd)
B. Sylvester (1st & 4th)
L.Laverman
(CCS & Honors)
P. Ford (Transfer)
C. Anyiwo N/A
Graduate Admissions and Recruitment L. Sepunaru

A. Zakarian
Y. Hai
H. Metiu
N. Leonard
C. Hawker
D. Hanein
B. Greene
T. Hayton
A. Carlini

I. Madden
I. Chan

N/A

 

Student Awards J. Shea L. Laverman
T. Hayton
Y. Yang
M. Gainer
S. Buratto
A. Zakarian
I. Madden
C. Anyiwo
I. Chan
N/A
Professional Development A. Carlini M. Abu-Omar I. Chan N/A
Other        
PRP K. Plaxco
P. Ford 
Q. Nguyen
J. Read de Alaniz
S. Buratto
H. Heather
N. McCoy
I. Madden
N/A
Website T. Pettus T. Hayton
L. Sepunaru
B. Greene
M. de Vries
I. Madden
H. Gardner
To be elected
Outreach D. Feldwinn

N. Reich

  To be elected
Colloquium

Yang Yang (co-chair)

Norbert Reich (co-chair)

S. Scott
L. Sepunaru
B. Greene
 
N. McCoy  
WASC D. Feldwinn S. Buratto
F. Brown
B. Sylvester
H. Gardner N/A
New Building Cmte T. Hayton M. de Vries
M. Bowers
M. Gainer
K. Foltz
H. Gardner
C. Fletcher
N/A
Seismic Retrofit M. de Vries
S. Buratto
P. Craveiro
K. Plaxco
J. Read de Alaniz
N. Reich
R. Seshadri
H. Gardner
C. Fletcher